Blog Detail

81

Duplex Fiber Optic Connectors FC / APC Type Flame Retardant Boot For Optics Fiber Cable

13 Mar 17
ecercom
No Comments

Duplex Fiber Optic Connectors FC / APC Type Flame Retardant Boot For Optics Fiber Cable

 

Quick informations:

Connector type: FC/APC

Fiber mode: single mode (SM) 9/125

Cable dimeter: 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 1.8mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm

Color: green

Ferrule: ceramic

 

Fiber Optic Connectors Descriptions:
– The FC connector holds a single fiber in a standard-sized (2.5 mm) ceramic ferrule.

– The connector body is made of nickel-plated brass, and features a key-aligned, threaded locking coupling nut for repeatable, reliable coupling.

– The threaded coupling nut provides a secure connector even in high-vibration environments, although it takes slightly longer to connect, since it requires turning the connector instead of a simple push and click. – — Some FC style connectors exhibit tunable keying, which means the connector key can be tuned to obtain the best insertion loss, or to otherwise align the fiber.

– We also can supply the FC connector for FTTH cable. The FC connector for FTTH cable is special design to use to produce the patch cord that use FTTH fiber optic cable. It is suiable to use the FTTH indoor cable or FTTH drop cable for outdoor. Its boot is available in green, blue and black color.

– Fiber Optic Connectors is the device connected with two optical fiber cables. It is face to face precision connecting in order to make the transmission fiber coupled to the receiving fiber. To make sure the transmission system and performance stable, the insertion loss and optical performance of fiber optic connector should be excellent.

 

Fiber Optic Connectors Applications:

Telecommunication Network, wide area networks.

Local Area Network(LAN).

Testing Equipment.

– Optical Switch interface connections
– Gigabit Ethernet
– CATV and WAN
– Testing Instrument, active device connection

– Premise Installations
– Telecommunication Networks

– Fiber to the home (FTTH)

Fiber Optic Connectors Features:

High quality ceramic components and Material.
End-face geometry requirement complies to Telcordia GR-326-CORE.
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss & Return Loss).
Simplex, duplex and higher core densities.
900 micron, 2mm, 3mm cable applications.

– Low insertion loss

– High return loss

– Excellent repeatability

– Compact and anti-pull design
– High precision exact alignment
– UPC, PC or APC polished connectors

 

Details about Fiber Optic Connectors:

Connector Ferrule Ceramic
Alignment Sleeve Ceramic
Connector Body UL 94V-0 rated Thermoplastic to meet standard; amiability ratings
Crimp Insert/Crimp Tube Nickel-Plated Brass/Thermoplastic Elastomer Polymer
Dust Cap Nylon or PVC
Strain Relief Boot Flame retardant (UL-Rated 94-V0) polymer
Connector Style SC, FC, ST, LC, MTRJ, etc

 

Fiber Optic Connectors Specifications:

Item Single mode Multimode
PC UPC APC 62.5/125 50/125 50/125 10G
Insert Loss/connector
(single Fiber)
0.3dB Max. (0.2dB typ.) 0.3dB Max. (0.2dB typ.)
Return Loss ≥45 dB ≥50 dB ≥60 dB N.A
Insert Loss/MTRJ Connector 0.5dB Max. (0.45dB typ.) 0.5dB Max. (0.45dB typ.)
Pull Strength ≥98N ≥98N

 

Ordering Information:
1, Connector type: SC, LC, FC, ST, MTRJ, SMA, DIN, D4, etc
2, Polish: UPC, PC, APC
3, Mode: Single mode, Multimode
4, Fiber Count: Simplex or Duplex
5, Connector boot diameter: 0.9mm, 2.0mm or 3.0mm

Leave A Comment